No. 23-60255
[…] NetChoice dealt with a First Amendment challenge to Texas Business & Commerce Code § 120.103(a)(1), which regulates large social media platforms. That provision "obligate[d] the Platforms to explain their content removal decisions." NetChoice analyzed the constitutionality of Section 120.103(a)(1) under Zauderer and held that forcing social media platforms to explain their reasons for removing content compelled "disclosures that consist of purely factual and uncontroversial information." See NetChoice, 49 F.4th at 485-88 (cleaned up).
NetChoice, 49 F.4th at 485; TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 120.103(a)(1) ("[T]he social medial platform shall ... notify the user who provided the content of the removal and explain the reason the content was removed.").
NetChoice stands for the proposition that forcing a company to "explain the reason" for its actions is a purely factual disclosure.