CHAMAN LAL SETIA EXPORTS LTD. v. SAWHNEY
[…] See New York Uniform Commercial Code § 2-607(1); Cayuga Press of Ithaca, Inc. v. Lithografiks, Inc., 211 A.D.2d 908, 910, 621 N.Y.S.2d 187, 188 (App. Div.3d Dep't 1995); Knic Knac Agencies v. Masterpiece Apparel, Ltd., No. 94 Civ. 1073, 1999 WL 156379, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 22, 1999).

Under New York law, "a plaintiff who prevails on a claim for breach of contract is entitled to prejudgment interest as a matter of right." United States Naval Inst. v. Charter Communications, Inc., 936 F.2d 692, 698 (2d Cir. 1991) (citing New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") §§ 5001 and 5002). The most pertinent New York statute provides, in relevant part, "[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract. . . ." CPLR § 5001(a). The CPLR provides further that "[i]nterest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed. . . ." CPLR § 5001(b). When "damages were incurred at various times," interest shall be "computed upon

each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date." Id. In New York, the statutory rate for prejudgment interest in a breach of contract action is 9% per annum. See CPLR § 5004.

In the instant action, defendants' joint and several liability is established by the allegations made in the complaint and your Honor's granting of a default judgment.