Chalverus v. Bershad
[…] Winters, 22 Conn.App. 640, 650, 579 A.2d 545 (1990). However, the plaintiffs argue that Connecticut General Statutes 33-856 applies only to Connecticut corporations. They cite Connecticut General Statutes 33-602(5) which defines "Corporation" as "a corporation with capital stock, which is not a foreign corporation, incorporated under the law of this state, whether general law or special act and whether before or after January 1, 1997."

The defendants refer to Connecticut General Statutes § 33-855(3), which provides definitions of terms used in §§ 33-855 to 33-872, including, of course, § 33-856, and states that "Corporation" means "the issuer of the shares held by a shareholder demanding appraisal and, for purposes of sections 33-862 to 33-872, inclusive, includes the surviving entity in a merger." They argue that when general and specific statutes conflict they should be harmoniously construed so the more specific statute controls. State v. Cote, 286 Conn. 603, 619, 945 A.2d 412 (2008); Dartmoor Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Guarco, 111 Conn.App. 566, 960 A.2d 1076 (2008); Sullivan v.