Chaloult v. Interest Brands Corp.
[…] For these reasons, IBC fails to demonstrate entitlement to dismissal of Chaloult's claims predicated on paragraphs 14 or 16 through 19 of the Complaint on the basis of failure to exhaust remedies.

B. Compliance with 5 M.R.S.A. § 4622(1)

IBC next seeks dismissal of the Complaint, or judgment as a matter of law, on the basis that Chaloult failed to plead compliance with 5 M.R.S.A. § 4622(1). See S/J Motion at 15-17; S/J Reply at 2-3. The statute in question provides, in relevant part:

1. Limitation. Attorney's fees under section 4614 and civil penal damages or compensatory and punitive damages under section 4613 may not be awarded to a plaintiff in a civil action under [the MHRA] unless the plaintiff alleges and establishes that, prior to the filing of the civil action, the plaintiff first filed a complaint with the [MHRC] and the commission either:
A. Dismissed the case under section 4612, subsection 2;
B. Failed, within 90 days after finding reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination occurred, to enter into a conciliation agreement to which the plaintiff was a party;
C. Issued a right-to-sue letter under section 4612, subsection 6 and the action was brought by the aggrieved person not more than 2 years after the act of unlawful discrimination of which the complaint was made as provided in section 4613, subsection 2, paragraph C; or
D. Dismissed the case in error.

5 M.R.S.A. § 4622(1).