Chalmers v. Gavin
[…] In addition to contending that he does not have a "reportable conviction," Plaintiff contends that the 1999 amendment to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 42.12, § 20 (which made § 20 inapplicable to those who must register as sex offenders), clearly demonstrate that the trial judge's order of March 31, 2000, which dismissed the indictment and released him from all penalties and disabilities, also discharged him from the obligation to register. Prior to the 1999 amendments, art. 42.12, § 20, provided in relevant part as follows:

(a) At any time, after the defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third of the original community supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever is less, the period of community supervision may be reduced or terminated by the judge. Upon satisfactory fulfilment of the conditions of community supervision, and the expiration of the period of community supervision, the judge by order duly entered, shall amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary, to conform to the community supervision period and shall discharge the defendant. If the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been conviction or to which he has pleaded guilty, except that:
(1) proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made known to the judge should the defendant again be convicted of any criminal offense; and
(2) if the defendant is an applicant for a license or is a licensee under Chapter 42, Human Resources Code, the Texas Department of Human Services may consider the fact that the defendant previously has received community supervision under this article in issuing, renewing, denying or revoking a license under that chapter.
(b)This section does not apply to a defendant convicted of an offense under Sections 49.04-49.08, Penal Code, or a defendant convicted of an offense punishable as a state jail felony.

In 1999, the Texas Legislature amended subsection "b" above, to make § 20 of art. 42.12, inapplicable to a defendant "convicted of an offense for which on conviction registration as a sex offender is required under Chapter 62, as added by Chapter 668, Acts of the 75th Legislature, Regular Session, 1997."

The 1999 amendments are not applicable in this case. Section 5(c) of the Act amending art. 42.12 in 1999 provides: