3:22-CV-585-G-BK
[…] Doc. 28 at 6.
These allegations indicate Bazzie briefly detained Plaintiff and issued him either a trespass warning or a citation. Doc. 28 at 6. For present purposes, the Court will assume Plaintiff was cited for criminal trespassing which necessitates probable cause. Berry, 670 F.2d at 591. A person commits the misdemeanor of criminal trespass “if he ‘enters or remains on or in property of another ... without effective consent and the person . . . received notice to depart but failed to do so.'” State v. Meru, 414 S.W.3d 159, 163 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (quoting TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.05(A)(2)). “Notice” includes an “oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.05(b)(2)(A).
“Probable cause exists when the totality of facts and circumstances within a police officer's knowledge at the moment of the arrest are sufficient for a reasonable person to conclude that the suspect had committed or was committing an offense.” Flores v.