Chaleplis v. Karloutsos
[…] To succeed on a motion to strike, a movant must show that “the allegations being challenged are so unrelated to the plaintiff's claims as to be unworthy of any consideration” and that “their presence in the pleading throughout the proceeding will be prejudicial to the moving party.” Id.

IV. PLAINTIFFS' MOTION TO DISMISS COUNTERCLAIM PURSUANT TO 12(B)(6)

A. Count I: Retaliation against a Whistleblower in Violation of Federal Anti-Money Laundering Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5323(g)

Rodgers claims his termination from One World violated the whistleblower protections of 31 U.S.C. § 5323(g). Because Rodgers has not asserted a facially plausible set of facts demonstrating an entitlement to relief, Count I will be dismissed.

Under § 5323(g), no financial institutionmay “directly or indirectly, discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, blacklist, harass, or in any other manner discriminate against a whistleblower in the terms and conditions of employment or postemployment because of any lawful act done by the whistleblower.” 31 U.S.C. § 5323(g). Section 5323 was created in the Anti-Money Laundering Act (“AMLA”) of 2021 as an amendment to the Bank Secrecy Act (“BSA”).

Financial institutions include “investment company[ies].” 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(I). Plaintiffs and Defendants have described One World as an investment company. Am. Compl. ¶ 37, ECF No. 59; Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss & Strike 1, ECF No. 66.

AMLA amended the BSA to “broaden the scope of protected activity” a whistleblower could claim. Shaikh v. Nat. Bank of Pakistan, 847 Fed.Appx. 45, 46 n.1 (2d. Cir. 2021). Thus far, the Third Circuit has not directly assessed the implications of AMLA.

Relevant under 31 U.S.C. § 5323(g)(2)(A), claimants seeking relief from whistleblower violations may “fil[e] a complaint with the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the requirements of [31 U.S.C. § 5323(g)(3)(A)].” Under 31 U.S.C. § 5323(g)(2)(B), “if the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of a complaint under subparagraph (A), and there is no showing that such a delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant[,]” then the claimant may “bring[] an action against the employer at law or in equity in the appropriate district court of the United States.”

The Court must therefore determine whether a claim brought under 31 U.S.C. § 5323(g)(2)(B) requires exhaustion.