Chaisson v. United States
[…] In order to defeat this factual attack, Plaintiffs "must prove the existence of subject-matter jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence and is obliged to submit facts through some evidentiary method to sustain his burden of proof."

Paterson v. Weinberger, 644 F.2d 521, 523 (5th Cir. 1981).

Id.

Superior MRI Servs., Inc. v. All. Healthcare Servs., Inc., 778 F.3d 502, 504 (5th Cir. 2015) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

As an initial matter, Plaintiffs assert that the district court had subject-matter jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1) regardless of whether they complied with the full-payment rule. Section 6532(a)(1) states that a taxpayer may not bring a refund suit under § 7422(a) until either "the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim" or the IRS "renders a decision thereon within that time." But the fact that Plaintiffs brought this suit within the limitations period set forth in § 6532(a)(1) does not eliminate the need to comply with § 7422(a)'s prerequisites to suit, including the full-payment rule.