Chahal v. Humphrey
[…] Chahal later complained of an issue with her back around October 2015. Her range of motion was tested and measured as a twenty-five (25) percent reduction in forward flexion of her lumbar back, a fifty (50) percent reduction in side bend of the lumbar spine to the right, and a fifty (50) percent reduction in side bend of the lumbar spine to the left. No measurements were taken of her cervical spine. There was mild tenderness to palpation at the L4-S1 as well as mild tenderness to palpation at the paraspinstatus.

The definition of physical therapist is outlined in NY Educ. Law Section 6731. It provides: The evaluation, treatment, or prevention of disability, injury, disease, or other condition of health using physical, chemical, and mechanical means including, but not limited to heat, cold, light, air, water, sound, electricity, massage, mobilization, and therapeutic exercise with or without assistive devices, and the performance and interpretation of tests and measurements to assess pathophysiological, pathomechanical, and developmental deficits of human systems to determine treatment, and assist in diagnosis and prognosis. The use of roentegen rays or radium, or the use of electricity for surgical purposes such as cauterization shall not be included in the practice of physical therapy. Such treatment shall be rendered pursuant to a referral which may be directed as treatment by a licensed physician, dentist or podiatrist and in accordance with their diagnosis. Caputo v. Cradle, 111 Misc. 2d 242 (Nassau County Ct. 1981). While a physical therapist cannot make a diagnosis or prognosis, their range of motion measurements are made a part of an injured party's medical records for use by a qualified expert in making a diagnosis or prognosis. Id.