CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:12-CV-3532-TWT
[…] A foreclosing party has a duty to exercise the power of sale fairly and in good faith. The Plaintiff claims that the Defendant breached this duty by pursuing a loan modification and foreclosure at the same time and by failing to give notice of strict compliance with the contract after alleged deviation.
Racette v. Bank of Am., N.A., 318 Ga. App. 171, 174 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Id.; see also O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 ("Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised.").
The Plaintiff argues that the Defendant breached its duty to act in good faith by proceeding with foreclosure while also allowing the Plaintiff to pursue a loan modification.