Chadwell v. Post
[…] Although we agree with each of these contentions, we deem it unnecessary to address the latter two contentions, since we are satisfied defendant filed an affidavit of merit within the time period prescribed under N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27.

N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 provides, in pertinent part:

In any action for . . . negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards . . . . The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.