holding that an agent acting within the scope of his apparent authority on behalf of a city might bind the city as his principal
[…] III.
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING APPELLEES' MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT BASED UPON A FINDING THAT NO GENUINE ISSUES OF MATERIAL FACTS EXISTED TO BE DETERMINED BY THE TRIER OF FACT.
First, appellants argue that the court erred in finding their claims were barred by the statute of frauds. We agree. The trial court found that appellants' claims were barred because the alleged oral promises could not be performed within one year from the making thereof.
[1, 2] Arkansas Code Annotated Section 4-59-101(a)(6) (1987) provides:
(a)Unless the agreement, promise, or contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, upon which an action is brought is made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, . . . no action shall be brought to charge any:
. . . .
(6)Person, upon any contract, promise, or agreement, that is not to be performed within one (1) year from the making of the contract, promise, or agreement.
This provision has consistently been interpreted to include only contracts which are incapable of performance within one year. In Township Builders, Inc. v. Kraus Construction Co., 286 Ark. 487, 696 S.W.2d 308 (1985) (quoting Railway Co. v.