Record No. 0827-13-2
[…] II. ANALYSIS
When reviewing the sufficiency of evidence, this Court "must . . . ask whether 'any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Crowder v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 658, 663, 588 S.E.2d 384, 387 (2003) (emphasis in original) (quoting Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)). In the present case, Chadderton argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he was soliciting a sexual act listed in Code § 18.2-346, and thus failed to prove an element of the offense for which he was convicted. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-346(B) states that "[a]ny person who offers money or its equivalent to another for the purpose of engaging in sexual acts as enumerated [in subsection A] and thereafter does any substantial act in furtherance thereof shall be guilty of solicitation of prostitution and shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Code § 18.2-346(A) enumerates the following acts: "adultery, fornication or any act in violation of [Code] § 18.2-361." Code § 18.2-361(A) is violated if a person "carnally knows any male or female person by the anus or by or with the mouth."