NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The trial court denied the petition to intervene. Following a hearing, the court awarded Joi and Chacon sanctions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a).)
Borko and Albertini appealed from the sanctions order. Borko's appeal was dismissed on January 7, 2008, after he filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy petition. (In re Borko B. Djordjevic, M.D., U.S. Bankruptcy Ct., Cal. Central Dist., Riverside Division, Case No. RD 00-11619DN.)
Applicable Sanctions Statute
Albertini argues that the order must be reversed because sanctions were imposed pursuant to section 128.5 rather than section 128.7. Section 128.5 subdivision (b)(1) provides: "For purposes of this section," sanctions may by imposed for frivolous litigation including "the making or opposing of motions . . . only if the actions or tactics arise from a complaint filed, or a proceeding initiated, on or before December 31, 1994." In Olmstead v. Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.