Chacon v. State
[…] (quoting Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)).

B. Applicable Law

The Texas Penal Code defines the offense of bail jumping and failure to appear as follows: "A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits on offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10(a). The penal code further provides, in relevant part, that "an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor" unless "the offense for which the actor's appearance was required is classified as a felony" in which case the offense is elevated to a third-degree felony. Id. § 38.10(d), (f). Section 38.10 does not require that the person be physically released from custody for a felony, only that "the offense for which the actor's appearance was required is classified as a felony." See id. § 38.10(f).

C. Analysis

1. Whether Appellant Was Lawfully Released From Custody On Condition He Subsequently Appear

The evidence showed that appellant, after having been arrested for misdemeanor driving while intoxicated, was later released from custody on a misdemeanor bond.