Chacon v. State
[…] See id.

2. Whether The Offense Of Bail Jumping And Failure To Appear Was Elevated To A Third-Degree Felony

The evidence showed that appellant was originally charged with the offense of driving while intoxicated, second offense, which is a Class A misdemeanor. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(a) (West Supp. 2011). However, on June 17, 2010, an indictment was filed in the 435th District Court of Montgomery County, Texas. This indictment charged appellant with the primary offense of driving while intoxicated, enhanced by two prior convictions for driving while intoxicated. Section 49.09 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in relevant part, that "(b) An offense under Section 49.04 [driving while intoxicated], . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted: . . . (2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, . . . ." Id. § 49.09(b)(2). After appellant was indicted, he was required to appear in the 435th District Court on August 20, 2010. However, he failed to appear, and a felony warrant was issued for his arrest.