Chach v. Garcia
[…] Once the state court has made the specific findings . . ., application is made to USCIS for SIJ status. If SIJ status is granted by USCIS, there is a third step of applying to adjust status to Legal Permanent Resident (green card application).
In re Dany G., 223 Md. App. at 713-14. As we noted in Dany G., "the last two steps are solely under the jurisdiction of USCIS." Id. at 714. Therefore, "our analysis focuses on the first step, the filing in the state court and the related request for specific findings." Id.

FL § 1-201 provides:

(b) An equity court has jurisdiction over:


* * *
(10) custody or guardianship of an immigrant child pursuant to a motion for Special Immigrant Juvenile factual findings requesting a determination that the child was abused, neglected, or abandoned before the age of 18 years for purposes of § 101(a)(27)(J) of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act.
It further provides that, "[f]or purposes of subsection (b)(10) of this section, 'child' means an unmarried individual under the age of 21 years." FL § 1-201(a).

INA § 101(a)(27)(J), which FL § 1-201(b)(10) references, defines the term "special immigrant" to mean: