Chabrowski v. Gulf Harbour Invs. Corp.
[…] (Id.) Next, Plaintiff's allegation that Defendant lacked authority to issue a Statement of Breach notifying Plaintiff of his default on payments due July 30, 2016, and thereafter fails to account for the fact that in December 2018, E*Trade transferred to Defendant “all beneficial interest under that certain Deed of Trust,” including rights to the remedies set forth in the Deed. (Doc. 10-4 at 1.)

Plaintiff's claim for damages under A.R.S. § 33-420 likewise fails. To state a claim for false recording, Plaintiff would need to identify a recorded document in which Defendant asserted a claim of “interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against” the Property and explain how the document was “forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid.” A.R.S. § 33-420. “[The] recording of a document is groundless or invalid” within the meaning of the statute only when it “‘has no arguable basis or is not supported by any credible evidence.'” SWC Baseline & Crismon Invs., LLC v. Augusta Ranch Ltd.