SUPERIOR COURT Civil Action Docket No. CV-16-0222
[…] This would include calls or texts made at or shortly before the collision, but not calls or texts made after the collision.
2. Plaintiff's Motion to Strike
Plaintiff's motion to strike the police report (and statements therein) relating to the June 16, 2016 incident is denied. Neither the statute nor rule cited by plaintiff would preclude the court from considering the report. See 29-A M.R.S. § 2251(7) (2016) Section 2251(7) ("report or statement contained in [an] accident report . . . may not be admitted in evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of the accident."); M.R. Evid. 101(b)(1) (rules of evidence do not apply determination of a preliminary question of fact governing admissibility); Rich v. Fuller, 666 A.2d 71, 74 (Me. 1995) ("existence of a privilege is a preliminary question for the court").