Chabek v. AnMed Health
[…] Brown v. Finger, 240 S.C. 102, 113, 124 S.E.2d 781, 786 (1962).

LAW/ANALYSIS

I. Medical Negligence

[5] The Chabeks argue the circuit court erred in finding the statute of limitations barred their medical negligence claim because the claim did not accrue until, at the earliest, August 2018, when Dr. McLoughlin informed Anita the fractured L5/S1 facet joint could be the result of negligence. According to the Chabeks, this is the first point at which Anita had reason to suspect her injuries could have been a result of medical malpractice. We agree.

[6–9] Section 15-3-545(A) of the South Carolina Code (2005) provides that ah action to recover damages for an injury to a party arising out any medical operation must be commenced within "three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from [the] date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from [the] date of occurrence." This court applies the discovery rule to determine when an action accrues. McMaster v. DeWitt, 411 S.C. 138, 145, 767 S.E.2d 451, 454 (Ct. App. 2014).