Chabad-Lubavitch Mich. v. Schuchman
[…] Count III requested a determination of interests in land under MCL 600.2932 and MCR 3.411, wherein plaintiff asked the court to find that Chabad–Lubavitch has established title to the property by virtue of the religious hierarchy and is entitled to an order requiring defendants to transfer title to plaintiff; actions to determine the interest in land are subject to a 15–year statute of limitations under MCL 600.5801(4). Finally, count IV alleged trespass on the basis of defendants' continued use of the property. Actions for trespass are subject to a three-year statute of limitations under MCL 600.5805(10) ( “[T]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the ... injury for all other actions to recover damages for ... injury to a person or property.”).

Additionally, defendants dispute the date that the ecclesiastical dispute resolution process was concluded. Plaintiff maintains that the process was not complete until it received permission on December 24, 2009, to bring a lawsuit in civil court.