Chabad-Lubavitch Mich. v. Schuchman
[…] Id. “[T]he trial court must accept the nonmoving party's well-pleaded allegations as true and construe the allegations in the nonmovant's favor to determine whether any factual development could provide a basis for recovery.” Hoffman v. Boonsiri, 290 Mich.App. 34, 39, 801 N.W.2d 385 (2010). Whether an action is barred by a statute of limitations is a question of law reviewed de novo. Joliet v. Pitoniak, 475 Mich. 30, 35, 715 N.W.2d 60 (2006).

Resolution of this issue requires us to determine when plaintiff's claims accrued. Under MCL 600.5827, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues, and “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” However, the doctrine of equitable tolling can alter the accrual date. See, e.g., Trentadue v. Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co., 479 Mich. 378, 405–406, 738 N.W.2d 664 (2007).