Chabad-Lubavitch Mich. v. Schuchman
[…] Actions for declaratory relief derive from the underlying claim for substantive relief and are subject to the statute of limitations applicable to the underlying claim. Taxpayers Allied for Constitutional Taxation v. Wayne Co., 450 Mich. 119, 128, 537 N.W.2d 596 (1995). Because there is no specific statute of limitations governing the claim underlying plaintiff's request for declaratory relief, the six-year residual statute of limitations set forth by MCL 600.5813 applies (“All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.”).