Index No. 651780/2022 Motion Seq. No. 008
[…] Defendant Fenicia additionally argues that the court "should exercise its discretion to deny confirmation of the attachment" on account of the attachment "disrupting Lebanon's strategy to address the crisis...; Fenicia's obligation to maintain funds in the Correspondent Account free of restrictions; and Fenicia customers' access to the funds held for their benefit" in Fenicia's correspondent account (NYSCEF # 226 -Fenicia's Opp at 22).
Discussion
CPLR 6212 (a) provides:
On a motion for an order of attachment, or for an order to confirm an order of attachment, the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff.
CPLR 6201 provides: