No. CV07 500 36 03S
[…] New Haven, 249 Conn. 138, 142 n. 7, 732 A.2d 133 (1999) ("Inverse condemnation is a shorthand description of the manner in which a landowner recovers just compensation for a taking of his property when condemnation proceedings have not been instituted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)) The plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that General Statutes § 48-17b does authorize an award of punitive damages in inverse condemnation actions. Both parties rely, in part, on Citino v. Redevelopment Agency, 51 Conn.App. 262, 721 A.2d 1197 (1998) to support their positions.
General Statutes § 48-17b provides: "The state court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in an inverse condemnation proceeding brought against the state by the owner of real property, or the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding."
Citino dealt with an inverse condemnation claim brought by a landowner against the Hartford redevelopment agency after the landowner borrowed money to improve his own property at the request of the redevelopment agency.