No. CV07 500 36 03S
[…] Id.
In the present case, the defendants argue that, even if the facts alleged to support the plaintiff's inverse condemnation claims are accepted as true, regardless of what precise method the court uses to compute damages for the taking, the plaintiff will only be entitled to "just compensation," which necessarily does not include punitive damages. In response, the plaintiff notes that, in Citino, the Appellate Court awarded additional damages pursuant to § 48-17b, which provides that a "state court rendering judgment for the plaintiff in an inverse condemnation proceeding brought against the state by the owner of real property . . . shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment . . . such sum as will in the opinion of the court . . . reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding." It claims that it, too, is entitled to such damages, and characterizes them as "punitive damages." The defendants disagree.