DOCKET NO. A-3780-13T2
[…] N.J.S.A. 40A:11-2(32). "'Responsive' means conforming in all material respects to the terms and conditions, specifications, legal requirements, and other provisions of the request." N.J.S.A. 40A:11-2(33).
In the case before us, Vineland included in the "terms and conditions, specifications, [and] legal requirements" of its advertised bids, as well as its "General Instructions" for the proposals it solicited during the negotiation process, the requirements of N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2 (the ownership disclosure statute), which provides:
No corporation or partnership shall be awarded any contract nor shall any agreement be entered into for the performance of any work or the furnishing of any materials or supplies, the cost of which is to be paid with or out of any public funds, by the State, or any county, municipality or school district, or any subsidiary or agency of the State, or of any county, municipality or school district, or by any authority, board, or