DOCKET NO. A-3780-13T2
[…] Id. at 136-37. We fail to discern any reason why the same analysis, for the same reasons, would not apply to the identical disclosure requirement as a term and condition for submitting a proposal during the negotiation process.
IIE's central contention is that the trial court erred by applying N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2 to "proposals submitted in response to a request to negotiate." IIE emphasizes that N.J.S.A. 52:2524.2 requires that the disclosure statement be made prior to the receipt of the bid or accompanying the bid. IIE further emphasizes the language in N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2 providing that "[w]hen required by the bid plans and specifications, the following requirements shall be considered mandatory items to be submitted at the time specified . . . for the receipt of the bids"; and that non-compliance shall be "deemed a fatal defect that shall render the bid proposal unresponsive and that cannot be cured by the governing body[.]" (emphasis added).