DOCKET NO. A-3780-13T2
[…] The disclosure shall be continued until names and addresses of every noncorporate stockholder, and individual partner, exceeding the 10% ownership criteria established in this act, has been listed.
The disclosure requirements of N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2, "[w]hen required by the bid plans and specifications, . . . shall be considered mandatory items to be submitted at the time specified by the contracting unit for the receipt of the bids[.]" N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2(c). If a bidder fails to submit "[a] statement of corporate ownership pursuant to [the ownership disclosure statute]," the failure "shall be deemed a fatal defect that shall render the bid proposal unresponsive and that cannot be cured by the governing body[.]" Ibid.
Considered together, the LPCL and ownership disclosure statute make clear that "a public contract award is not determined simply by the lowest bid, but rather by the lowest bid that complies with the substantive and procedural requirements in the bid advertisements and specifications."