FILE NO.: CN13-05930 CPI NO.: 17-16206 (Mother-Custody Mod.; Father-Crossclaim) CPI NO.: 18-24679 (Mother- RTSC)
[…] Because Child and Step-Brother have such a close bond, Mother requested that Child's visitation schedule overlap with Step-Brother's so that the two boys can be together in her home as much as possible, which is the primary advantage to modifying the current visitation schedule.
Compliance of Each Parent with Prior Orders and § 727 Duties and Responsibilities
The Court finds that neither parent has fully complied with either prior Court Orders or their duties and responsibilities under 13 Del. Code § 727 .
13 Del. Code. § 727 provides in relevant part:
(a) Whether the parents have joint legal custody or 1 parent has sole legal custody of a child, each parent has the right to receive, on request, from the other parent, whenever practicable in advance, all material information concerning the child's progress in school, medical treatment, significant developments in the child's life, and school activities and conferences, special religious events and other activities in which parents may wish to participate and each parent and child has a right to reasonable access to the other by telephone or mail. The Court shall not restrict the rights of a child or a parent under this subsection unless it finds, after a hearing, that the exercise of such rights would endanger a child's physical health or significantly impair his or her emotional development.
Due to concerns noted by the Court regarding Mother and Father's inability to communicate and co-parent with one another, the Court initially ordered the parents to engage in co-parenting counseling in the February 13, 2015 Custody Order.