COA22-56
[…] Wake Cnty. v. Hotels.com, L.P., 235 N.C.App. 633, 646 (2014) (citations omitted).
¶ 11 Assuming, arguendo, that we accept the entirety of the Amended Complaint as alleging a singular conspiracy to deprive Father of his constitutional rights in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983, the trial court did not err in granting Defendants' motion to dismiss on statute of limitations grounds as to Father. "This Court has applied the three-year limitations period of [ N.C. G.S.] § 1-52(5) to a civil conspiracy claim." Carlisle v. Keith, 169 N.C.App. 674, 685 (2005); see also N.C. G.S. § 1-52(5) ("Within three years an action . . . for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated ...."). And, as Father correctly identifies, the statute of limitations for civil conspiracies begins to run upon the last act in furtherance of the conspiracy.