No. 1D18-4552
[…] Id. (citing Larimore v. State , 2 So. 3d 101, 106 (Fla. 2008) ). Although the trial court in the present case did not expressly cite to these two rules of construction, the tenor of its analysis suggests that it effectively employed them. It is our view, however, that the court needlessly went beyond the plain meaning of the statute.
The language of section 63.089(4) is clear and unambiguous. Unpacked, it provides a cascade of independent factors for the trial court to evaluate in determining the issue of abandonment. To begin with, section 63.089(3), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
Grounds for terminating parental rights pending adoption .--The court may enter a judgment terminating parental rights pending adoption if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence, supported by written findings of fact, that each person whose consent to adoption is required under s. 63.062:
....
(e) Has been properly served notice of the proceeding in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and has been determined under subsection (4) to have abandoned the minor ; ...
(Emphasis added.)
Section 63.089(4), Florida Statutes, adds:
Finding of abandonment .--A finding of abandonment resulting in a termination of parental rights must be based upon clear and convincing evidence that a parent or person having legal custody has abandoned the child in accordance with the definition contained in s. 63.032. A finding of abandonment may also be based upon emotional abuse or a refusal to provide reasonable financial support, when able, to a birth mother during her pregnancy or on whether the person alleged to have abandoned the child, while being able, failed to establish contact with the child or accept responsibility for the child's welfare.
Section 63.032(1), Florida Statutes, defines "abandoned" to mean