No. 1D18-4552
[…] State , 961 So. 2d 284 (Fla. 2007). In Hilton , the Florida Supreme Court declared: "It is a question of statutory interpretation as to whether section 316.610 of the Florida Statutes permits a [traffic] stop for a cracked windshield on the basis that the crack renders the windshield ‘not in proper adjustment or repair,’ even if the crack does not otherwise render the vehicle unsafe." Id. at 288. To resolve the question presented, the supreme court was asked to interpret two independent statutes. First, it considered section 316.610, Florida Statutes, which addresses the safety of vehicles and provides that a vehicle is unsafe when it (1) is "in such unsafe condition" as to be dangerous; (2) "does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required" in chapter 316; or (3) is "equipped in any manner in violation" of chapter 316. Id. In the event that any of the foregoing violations is observed by law enforcement, the law enforcement officer is authorized to stop the vehicle and inspect it.