No. 1D18-4552
[…] Section 39.0132(3), Florida Statutes, is the operative statute, but nothing in the statute limits which attorney of the parent has access to the dependency file. Moreover, it is conceivable that once the mother was given access to the dependency file, she would simply turn the information over to her present counsel. Appellee defends the court's decision on the basis of the language in section 39.0132(3) subjecting the right to access the records to "the provisions of section 63.162 ...." Section 63.162(2), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
In the case of an adoption not handled by the department or a child-placing agency licensed by the department, the department must be given notice of hearing and be permitted to present to the court a report on the advisability of disclosing or not disclosing information pertaining to the adoption .
(Emphasis added.) As Appellants point out, they were not seeking information pertaining to an adoption, but information from the recent dependency proceedings relevant to proving grounds for the termination of Appellee's parental rights.