No. 1D18-4552
[…] In determining whether the period of time is significant, the court shall consider the child's age and the child's need for a permanent and stable home. The period of time begins on the date that the parent enters into incarceration; ....
(Emphasis added.) The emphasized language of this paragraph is unassailably definitional. It expresses the essential nature of "abandonment" in the context of an incarcerated parent who will remain so for a "significant portion of the child's minority." § 63.089(4)(b) 1., Fla. Stat. In addition, paragraph (b) dictates that, in determining whether the period of incarceration is "significant," the court "shall consider the child's age and the child's need for a permanent and stable home." Id. By its clear terms, subsection (4)(b) is an independent, alternative means of establishing abandonment.