C.G. v. I.G.
[…] As to Father, Mother testified that he had not kept her abreast of the children's schooling and other information related to their well-being. Further, Father admitted to having blocked Mother's telephone number from his cellphone.
While the Court acknowledges that the parties' relationship is strained and that their communication is tumultuous, this does not excuse Father from keeping Mother informed about the children's welfare pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 727(a). Thus, this factor weighs in favor of supervised visitation.
13 Del. C. § 727(a) states, "Whether the parents have joint legal custody or 1 parent has sole legal custody of a child, each parent has the right to receive, on request, from the other parent, whenever practicable in advance, all material information concerning the child's progress in school, medical treatment, significant developments in the child's life, and school activities and conferences, special religious events and other activities in which parents may wish to participate, and each parent and child has a right to reasonable access to the other by telephone or mail. The Court shall not restrict the rights of a child or a parent under this subsection unless it finds, after a hearing, that the exercise of such rights would endanger a child's physical health or significantly impair such child's emotional development."
As to factor (7), Mother alleged that Father had mentally abused her during their marriage. Father alleged that there was no domestic violence during his relationship with Mother.