1:20-CV-0884 (GTS/CFH)
[…] (Dkt. Nos. 1, 31, 44.) Fourth, Plaintiff and Intervening Plaintiffs were not paid in full for the perishable agricultural commodities that were sold to Defendant Carioto Produce, Inc. (Dkt. Nos. 50, 60.) Fifth, Plaintiff and Intervening Plaintiffs took the necessary steps to preserve their rights as PACA beneficiaries.
With regard to this last element, in order to preserve rights as a PACA beneficiary, “a produce supplier ‘may use ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of [its] intent to preserve the trust.'” HB Fresh Inc., 502 F.Supp.3d at 705 (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4). In addition, the invoice or billing statement must contain on its face “the following: ‘[t]he perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section 5(c) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930.'” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4) (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 499e[c]). Here, on the face of the invoices submitted to Defendant Carioto Produce, Inc., Plaintiff, Intervenor Church Brothers, and Remaining Intervening Plaintiffs included the required language to preserve their rights as a PACA beneficiary. (Dkt.