1:20-CV-0884 (GTS/CFH)
[…] HB Fresh Inc., 502 F.Supp.3d at 704. All five elements are easily established here.
First, the produce sold by Plaintiff and Intervening Plaintiffs, and purchased by Defendant Carioto Produce, Inc., constitutes perishable agricultural commodities. See 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(4)(A) (defining “perishable agricultural commodity” as “[f]resh fruits and fresh vegetables of every kind and character . . . .”). Second, Defendant Carioto Produce, Inc., was a dealer as defined by PACA. See 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6) (defining “dealer” as “any person [or company] engaged in the business of buying or selling . . . any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce . . . .”). Third, Plaintiff and Intervening Plaintiffs sold a wide variety of perishable agricultural commodities into interstate commerce by shipping produce from numerous states to New York. (Dkt.