NO. 3-08-CV-0201-BD.
[…] ( See id. at 200). In view of this evidence, the court determines that IMH is not entitled to summary judgment on its affirmative defense of substantial alteration.
TRU moves for summary judgment on the sole ground that there is no evidence of gross negligence. Texas law defines "gross negligence" as an act or omission:
Because plaintiffs, as the legal beneficiaries of Andres Cevallos, recovered worker's compensation benefits following his death, such recovery is the exclusive remedy against his employer, TRU. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a) (Vernon 2006). However, the statute "does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence." Id., § 408.001(b).
(A) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and