Cervone v. Bd. of Trs. of the Melrose Park Police Pension Fund
[…] Robbins v. Pension Board of Trustees of Carbondale Police Pension Fund of the City of Carbondale, 177 Ill. 2d 533, 538 (1997). An administrative agency's conclusions regarding questions of law, in contrast, are not subject to deference; rather, the court's review is independent and not deferential. Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 211; City of Belvidere, 181 Ill. 2d at 205. ¶ 20 Section 3-147 of the Illinois Pension Code is a pension forfeiture statute and provides as follows: "None of the benefits provided in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his or her service as a police officer." 40 ILCS 5/3-147 (2008). "[T]he obvious purpose of [pension forfeiture statutes is] to discourage official malfeasance by denying the public servant convicted of unfaithfulness to his trust the retirement benefits to which he otherwise would have been entitled." Kerner v.