Cervero v. Mory's Assn., Inc.
[…] App. 190, 195, 737 A.2d 993, cert. denied, 251 Conn. 929, 742 A.2d 364 (1999). "Because we are required to afford great deference to the commissioner's conclusion . . . we must interpret [the commissioner's finding] with the goal of sustaining that conclusion in light of all of the other supporting evidence. . . . As we have made abundantly clear in the past, it would be improper for the board to disregard the commissioner's findings and substitute its preference regarding testimony." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 196.

General Statutes § 31-294d (a) (1) provides: "The employer, as soon as the employer has knowledge of an injury, shall provide a competent physician or surgeon to attend the injured employee and, in addition, shall furnish any medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service, including medical rehabilitation services and prescription drugs, as the physician or surgeon deems reasonable or necessary. The employer, any insurer acting on behalf of the employer, or any other entity acting on behalf of the employer or insurer shall be responsible for paying the cost of such prescription drugs directly to the provider." (Emphasis added.)

Essentially, the plaintiff claims that Yue's recommendation was sufficient to require a finding that the plaintiff's surgery was medically reasonable or necessary.