Cervera v. Verizon N.Y. Inc.
[…] Kaplan's report, which was sent on May 9, 2016, was essentially meaningless until plaintiff adopted into his Amended Bill of Particulars on October 7, 2016. Defendants also argue that plaintiff has no grounds to substantiate his argument that Dr. Strauss should have known to evaluate plaintiff for RSD when he did plaintiff's IME well before any records showing RSD or pleadings claiming that condition were disclosed.

Defendants' motion is denied. CPLR 3043 (b) provides that "[a] party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than 30 days prior to trial."

Although plaintiff never mentioned the additional injuries in his earlier bill of particulars, defendants should have known about these additional injuries since at least May 9, 2016, when plaintiff sent Dr. Kaplan's report to the defendants.