Cervantes v. State
[…] In her second issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on self-defense. An instruction on an affirmative defense raised by the evidence is required regardless of whether that evidence is strong, feeble, unimpeached, or contradicted, and even if the trial court is of the opinion that the testimony is not entitled to belief. Brown v. State, 955 S.W.2d 276, 279 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997). Texas Penal Code section 9.31(a) provides "a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 9.31(a) (Vernon 2003).