Case No. CV 12-3794 JC
[…] Curtis' evaluation of plaintiff. See Ukolov v. Barnhart, 420 F.3d 1002, 1005 (9th Cir. 2005) ("[U]nder no circumstances may the existence of an impairment be established on the basis of symptoms alone.") (citations omitted); SSR 96-4p, 1996 WL 374187, at *1-2 ("[R]egardless of how many symptoms an individual alleges, or how genuine the individual's complaints may appear to be, the existence of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment cannot be established in the absence of objective medical abnormalities; i.e., medical signs and laboratory findings."); 20 C.F. R. § 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms[.]"); see also Bayliss v.