Cervantes-Kutas v. Tucker
[…] They emphasize the voluminous nature of plaintiffs' discovery requests and claim their counsel was “struggling to respond to discovery requests when accounting for attorney staffing changes.” They further note they “responded to all but two requests” after the discovery referee recommended terminating sanctions. We disagree with defendants' contentions.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 authorizes a trial court to impose terminating sanctions against “anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process.” On appeal, “‘our task is not to supplant our own judgment for that of the trial court, but to ascertain whether the trial court abused its discretion by imposing a terminating sanction.' [Citations.] The question ‘is not whether the trial court should have imposed a lesser sanction; rather, the