Cervantes-Kutas v. Tucker
[…] The complaint accordingly stated a claim for unpaid wages and waiting time penalties. (CACI Nos. 2700 [elements of nonpayment of wages], 2704 [elements of waiting time penalties].)

D. Unpaid Business Expenses

With respect to the second cause of action for unpaid expenses, defendants claim the complaint fails to state “what business expenses were incurred on behalf of Rehab Fitness.” Labor Code section 2802 provides in pertinent part: “An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties....” The elements of a section 2802 claim are: “‘(1) the employee made expenditures or incurred losses; (2) the expenditures or losses were incurred in direct consequence of the employee's discharge of his or her duties, or obedience to the directions of the employer; and (3) the expenditures or