Cervantes-Kutas v. Tucker
[…] The complaint further sought “liquidated damages and any penalties for failure to pay minimum wages.” Although the complaint did not summarize the relevant law regarding liquidated damages, it indicated plaintiffs sought those damages under section 1194.2. Section 1194.2, subdivision (a) allows an employee “to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” Defendants accordingly had notice of $137,494 in liquidated damages ($74,294 for plaintiff Kutas + $63,000 for plaintiff Cervantes-Kutas).

Plaintiffs note the complaint alleged the amount in controversy exceeded $25,000 exclusive of interest and costs.