23 Civ. 8957 (PAE)
[…] Gilhool, 916 F.2d 865, 871 (3d Cir. 1990) (Pennsylvania school district not entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity); Gary A. v. New Trier High Sch. Dist. No. 203, 796 F.2d 940, 945 (7th Cir. 1986) (school district in Illinois not entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity).
The Court accordingly denies the motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1).
IV. Motion to Appoint Umpire
A. Authority to Appoint an Umpire
The Insurers petition the Court to appoint an Umpire, as authorized by Section 5 of the
FAA, which provides:
If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein[.]9 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added); see also id. § 206 (“Such court may also appoint arbitrators in accordance with the provisions of the agreement.”).