23 Civ. 8957 (PAE)
[…] Id. at 283 (citing Tex. Educ. Code. § 11.002). Each district is governed by “a board of trustees elected by voters within a trustee district.” Id. at 282 (citing Tex. Educ. Code §§ 11.051-.063). Further, trustees are granted “the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district. All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the [Texas Education Agency (“TEA”)] or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees.” Tex. Educ. Code § 11.151(b).
Trustees may adopt any rules or bylaws necessary to carry out their statutory powers and duties. Id. § 11.151(d). And the TEA “may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees.” Id. § 11.151 (b).
More recently, however, the Fifth Circuit, analyzing “the entity's degree of local autonomy,” found that factor to “weigh[] in favor of immunity because Texas exerts considerable oversight and control over its school districts.” McAllen Indep. Sch.