23 Civ. 8957 (PAE)
[…] This factor thus disfavors immunity because the School District serves a local educational function.
The fifth factor inquires “whether the state has a veto power over the entity's actions.” Mancuso, 86 F.3d at 293. The state statutory scheme suggests that Texas does not have an ultimate veto power over the School District's actions. As noted, the Texas Education Code provides that “the trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district.” Tex. Educ. Code § 11.151(b). It further provides that “[a] 11 powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the [Texas Education Agency] or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees, and the agency may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers, and duties by the trustees.” Id. This suggests that the power reserved for an independent school district ultimately is free from state interference.
Important to the analysis under this factor, although Texas has significant regulatory and oversight power over its school districts, such is short of veto power.