23 Civ. 8957 (PAE)
[…] 2. Mancuso Test
The six Mancuso factors yield the same conclusion.
The first factor inquires “how the entity is referred to in the documents that created it.” Mancuso, 86 F.3d at 293. As noted, Eleventh Amendment immunity does not extend to a “municipal corporation,” or a “political subdivision” of the state, or “units of local government, such as cities and counties.” Woods, 466 F.3d at 243. And Texas law explicitly identifies a “school district” as a “political subdivision of this state,” like its cities and counties. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(3)(B) (defining “a political subdivision of this state” to include “any city, county, school district. ”). School districts, like cities and counties, are defined as “political subdivisions,” as opposed to “the several agencies of government that collectively constitute the government of [Texas] state.” Id. § 101.001(3)(A). This factor thus disfavors immunity. See McKinney, 936 S.W.2d at 283 (Texas law categorizes school districts as political subdivisions of the state, not as state agencies).
The second factor inquires “how the governing members of the entity are appointed.”