Certain Underwriters at Lloyds London Subscribing to Policy No PGIARK01449 05 v. Advance Transit Co.
[…] Flack, 51 N.Y.2d 692, 698 (1980) ("[W]here the issue is the existence or nonexistence of coverage . . . the doctrine of waiver is simply inapplicable.")). Given that this is a claims-made and reported policy, coverage for Advance's claim does not exist unless Advance timely reports the claim to Underwriters pursuant to the terms of the policy. Id. at 1613. Thus, contrary to Advance's argument, such a defense cannot be waived by Underwriters' failure to disclaim coverage. Id.

Advance also argues that the policy does not comply with Insurance Law § 3420(a)(5), and that under Insurance Law § 3103(a), the policy should be enforced as if it conformed to this provision, which Advance argues would render its claim timely. Insurance Law § 3420(a)(5) provides that any liability insurance policy issued in this state shall provide:

"A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured, injured person or any other claimant, unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer, except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to a claims-made policy, however, the policy may provide that the claim shall be made during the policy period, any renewal thereof, or any extended reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. As used in this paragraph, the terms "claims-made policy" and "extended reporting period" shall have their respective meanings as provided in a regulation promulgated by the superintendent."