4:10CV3133.
[…] Plaintiff also relies on Doe v. Nebraska , 345 F.3d 593 (8th Cir. 2003), for the proposition that "if a stat [sic] agency accepts public finding [sic] that states it is subject to the age discrimination code, then said State has waived its immunity from suit under said provision." (Filing 11 at CM/ECF p. 4.) While Doe contains a helpful description of Eleventh Amendment immunity, that case involved a discrimination claim under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794, and the specific language in 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 that "[a] State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act." In contrast, Plaintiff's claim in this case is one under the ADEA. I note that Plaintiff's counsel unsuccessfully made this same argument to United States District Judge Laurie Smith Camp in another ADEA case, Thurber v. State of Nebraska , No. 4:06CV3174, 2006 WL 3392191, at *4 n. 6.