Cerneka v. Russell No. 8 Santa Monica Props., LLC
[…] The costs would be even higher, more unaffordable and more of an obstacle or deterrent to pursuing their claims. The provision entitling the prevailing party to recover the professional fees paid to the arbitrator and the administrative fees paid to the arbitration company also operates to impose an unaffordable penalty upon the low income tenants.

Appellants argue that the clause is not substantively unconscionable due to the prohibitively high cost of arbitration because Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.3, subdivision (b)(1) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll fees and costs charged to or assessed upon a consumer party by a private arbitration company in a consumer arbitration, exclusive of arbitrator fees, shall be waived for an indigent consumer." This section, however, does not waive the professional fees of the arbitrator, which are likely to be the most significant cost.