Cerneka v. Russell No. 8 Santa Monica Props., LLC
[…] It has no provision for waiver of arbitration fees or for the allocation of such fees at the discretion of the arbitrator." (Penilla, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 219.) Moreover, the agreement provides that the prevailing party is entitled to an award of the professional fees paid to the arbitrator as well as the administrative fees paid to the arbitration company, an award the respondents could never hope to pay in the event of a loss.

Appellants' argument that section 1284.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure would provide respondents' relief from high arbitration costs is unavailing. Under this section, "[a]ll fees and costs charged to or assessed upon a consumer party by a private arbitration company in a consumer arbitration, exclusive of arbitrator fees, shall be waived for an indigent consumer." (Id., subd. (b)(1), italics added.) This might operate to waive the filing or initiation fee, assuming respondents meet the definition of a consumer, but it does not provide for waiver of the professional fees arbitrators charge for their services.