DOCKET NO. A-0661-23 A-0745-23
[…] Report of the Attorney General’s Task Force on Sovereign Immunity 209 (1972), as reprinted in N.J.S.A. 59:2-1 note. For example, it would greatly increase a public entity’s insurance costs and "would invite actions brought in hopes of imposing liability on theories not yet tested in the courts and could result in greatly expanding the amount of litigation and the attendant expense which public entities would face." Ibid.
[12, 13] Notably, N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(b) explicitly states that "[n]o judgment shall be granted against a public entity or public employee on the basis of strict liability, implied warranty or products liability." The "warrant of merchantability is a warranty that the goods are reasonably fit for the general purpose for which they are sold." Adams v. Peter Tramontin Motor Sales, Inc., 42 N.J. Super. 313, 322, 126 A.2d 358 (App. Div. 1956) (quoting Dunbar Bros. Co. v. Consol. Iron-Steel Mfg.