DOCKET NO. A-0661-23 A-0745-23
[…] Nor does it authorize municipalities to sue residents under a breach of contract theory. We note that if there were a contractual relationship between municipalities and residents, either party could bring a breach of contract action. But the WSA does not authorize or require a municipality to initiate any such lawsuit in the event a resident fails to pay their water bill. Instead, the WSA expressly authorizes municipalities to levy liens and discontinue service after following prescribed notice procedures. N.J.S.A. 40A:31-12(a) and (b).
Importantly, for purposes of this appeal, the WSA explicitly provides, "[l]iens levied in accordance with this section shall be enforceable in the manner provided for real property tax liens in chapter 5 of Title 54 of the Revised Statutes." N.J.S.A. 40A:31-12(a) (emphasis added).