Triestman v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 470 F.3d 471, 474 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citati
[…] See Guerra v. Jones, 421 F. App'x. 15, 17 (2d Cir. 2011) (holding that the ADEA does not subject individuals, “even those with supervisory liability over the plaintiff,” to personal liability); Darcy v. Lippman, 356 Fed.Appx. 434, 437 (2d Cir. 2009) (holding that the ADEA does not create a cause of action against individual supervisors); Wang v. Palmisano, 51 F.Supp.3d 521, 537 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (holding that individuals are not subject to liability under the ADEA) (collecting cases); see also 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (defining “employer” as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year”).
Because Rathjen, Neimie, Millard, and Merlo are individuals, they cannot be held liable under the ADEA, and the Court must therefore dismiss Plaintiff's ADEA claims against them.