Triestman v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 470 F.3d 471, 474 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citati
[…] Because Plaintiff alleges age discrimination and sought relief from the EEOC, the Court construes the complaint as being brought under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (“ADEA”), 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-634. The ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer to “discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a). It also makes it unlawful to retaliate against employees who oppose discriminatory practices barred by the ADEA. Id. § 623(d). The statute protects workers who are at least forty years old from discrimination because of their age. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”); Feldman v. Nassau Cnty., 434 F.3d 177, 180 (2d Cir. 2006).
Plaintiff cannot bring age discrimination claims under the ADEA against Defendants Rathjen, Neimie, Millard, and Merlo. The ADEA only provides for liability against an employer, not against supervisors or other individuals.