No. 14-04-01139-CR
[…] In a single point of error, he contends his guilty plea was involuntary because the trial court failed to admonish him, pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 26.13(a)(5), that he would be required to register as a sex offender. As part of that issue, he further asserts the trial court erred in not ascertaining whether counsel advised him of the registration requirement. Concluding appellant has not preserved error and, even had it been preserved, the error was harmless, we affirm.
See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) (Vernon 2003) (proscribing "penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means").