06-21-2023
[…] Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844 (1984)). The Chevron analysis requires determining whether “the statute is silent or ambiguous on the question at issue” and if so, whether “the agency has promulgated a reasonable interpretation of the statute.” Id. (citing Brumfield v. City of Chicago, 735 F.3d 619, 626 (7th Cir. 2013).) Only then is the regulation given deference. Id.
The ADA itself sets out only broad principles for the elimination of discrimination against persons with disabilities, instead granting the DOJ the authority to promulgate regulations and guidelines for its implementation. 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.101 et seq. In promulgating and implementing its regulations, the DOJ is required to “be consistent with the minimum guidelines and requirements issued by the [Access Board].” 42 U.S.C. § 12186(c); see also 29 U.S.C. § 792(a)(1). In 2004, the Access Board produced updated guidelines that the DOJ adopted as the 2010 Standards. Scherr v. Marriott Int'l, Inc., 703 F.3d 1069, 1076 (7th Cir. 2013).