06-21-2023
[…] Turning to the issues in this case, when an entity makes alterations to a place of public accommodation-such as Wrigley Field-after January 26, 1992, discrimination under the ADA includes the “failure to make alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.” 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2); 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a)(1). An alteration is defined as a change that “could affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof” and includes “remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration, changes or rearrangement in structural parts or elements, and changes or rearrangement in the plan configuration of walls and full-height partitions.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b). The meaning of “alteration” does not include “[n]ormal maintenance, reroofing, painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or changes to mechanical and electrical systems[.]” Id.
Any alterations made on or after March 15, 2012-such as those conducted as part of the 1060 Project-must, to the maximum extent feasible, comply with the 2010 Standards unless it is “virtually impossible” to do so. 28 U.S.C. § 36.402(c).