NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This amended motion was filed at the end of December 2007, six months after the action was initiated (July 2007).
At oral argument, we permitted the parties to brief the issue of whether Argonaut waived its right to enforce the forum selection clause based on its appearance and submission to the jurisdiction of the California courts for six months. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10, subd. (e)(3).) We agree with Argonaut that Code of Civil Procedure section 418.10 subdivision (e)(3) does not preclude a party who has made a general appearance from filing a motion to stay or dismiss based on a forum selection clause. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 410.30, subd. (b) [“The provisions of [Code Civ. Proc., § ] 418.10 do not apply to a motion to stay or dismiss the action by a defendant who has made a general appearance”].)
However, Argonaut’s failure to timely invoke the forum selection clause, and the resulting time and judicial resources spent by the California courts on the case, is reason to deem the provision waived.