Record No. 0432-94-4
[…] Peyton, 210 Va. 318, 322, 171 S.E.2d 243, 246 (1969)).
Code Sec. 18.2-111 classifies embezzlement as a larceny crime and provides for punishment according to the larceny statutes. Larceny is a common law crime that is regulated for punishment purposes by Code Sec. 18.2-95. In Smith v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 646, 283 S.E.2d 209 (1981), the Supreme Court of Virginia distinguished larceny from embezzlement:
Code § 18.2-111 provides as follows:
If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible or intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his employer, principal or bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or employment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall be guilty of embezzlement. Embezzlement shall be deemed larceny and upon conviction thereof, the person shall be punished as provided in § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96.
Code § 18.2-95 provides as follows: