Cepro, LLC v. H.O. Penn Machinery
[…] (3) `Debt' means an obligation or alleged obligation arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, goods or services which are the subject of the transaction are for personal, family or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment."
Section 36a-646 states: "No creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt."

IV. The Defendant's Counterclaim

The court finds that the defendant is entitled to judgment in the amount of $3,821.76 for unpaid work that it performed on Extra Credit. Both parties produced evidence demonstrating that this amount is owed to the defendant.