Cepro, LLC v. H.O. Penn Machinery
[…] First, the claim to which the prejudgment interest attaches must be a claim for a liquidated sum of money wrongfully withheld and, second, the trier of fact must find, in its discretion, that equitable considerations warrant the payment of interest." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 427-28.

Section 37-3a(a), states, in pertinent part: "Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3e and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable."

The court finds that the plaintiff's payment of the $3,821.76 bill was withheld, yet in exercising its discretion, finds that the defendant is not entitled to the payment of interest on this amount.