MO:22-CV-00115-DC
[…] Gavenda v. Strata Energy, Inc., 705 S.W.2d 690, 693 (Tex. 1986).
Doc. 47 at 6 (citing Doc. 36 at 9-10).
See S. Nat. Gas Co. v. Pursue Energy, 781 F.2d 1079, 1081 (5th Cir. 1986) "The interpretation of an unambiguous contract is a matter of law; the interpretation of an ambiguous contract through extrinsic evidence of the parties' intent is a matter of fact."
Doc. 44-6.
A. The Texas Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act sets the guideposts.
As a rule, the TOAIA voids indemnity provisions in agreements pertaining to oil, gas, or water wells. But the Act creates safe harbor in Section 127.005(b) for operators and contractors that "agree in writing that the indemnity obligation will be supported by liability insurance coverage." Though unilateral indemnification agreements are statutorily limited to $500,000, mutual indemnification obligations are merely "limited to the extent of the coverage and the dollar limits of insurance . . . each party as indemnitor has agreed to obtain for the benefit of the other party as