MO:22-CV-00115-DC
[…] Meaning, "[w]hen the parties agree to provide differing [or unspecified] amounts of coverage, the mutual indemnity obligations are limited to the lower amount of insurance." This technique for determining mutuality has since come to be known as the "lowest common denominator rule." Yet as the Fifth Circuit recently pointed out, Ken Petroleum's holding was in application of an earlier version of Section 127.005(b), which provided that "a mutual indemnity obligation . . . [was] limited to the extent of the coverage and dollar limits of insurance . . . each party as indemnitor . . . agreed to provide in equal amounts to the other party as indemnitee."