Civil No. 05-CV-1548-L(BGS)
[…] INS. CODE, § 334.
Insurance Code §§ 331 and 359 impose "heavy burdens of disclosure" "upon both parties to a contract of insurance, and any material misrepresentation or the failure, whether intentional or unintentional, to provide requested information permits rescission of the policy by the injured party." Mitchell (quoting Imperial, 198 Cal. App.3d at 179-80). Insurance Code § 332, provides that each party to an insurance contract disclose, "in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract
In the present case, Blackburn applied on behalf of 350 for insurance coverage. His response to two questions are at issue here:
Any structural alterations contemplated? Blackburn checked the "NO" box.
Any demolition exposure contemplated? Again, Blackburn checked the "NO" box.