Century Shop. Ctr. v. Malone Hyde
[…] See Segall v. Hurwitz , 114 Wis.2d 471, 481, 339 N.W.2d 333, 338 (Ct.App. 1983). Moreover, although the defamation claim was asserted in an amended Century pleading beyond the applicable two-year statute of limitations, § 893.57, STATS., Century's original complaint was filed within the two-year period, and the defendants have not explained why the relation-back provisions of § 802.09(3), STATS., do not apply. The trial court's dismissal of the defamation claim is reversed.

RULE 802.09(3), STATS., provides:

RELATION BACK OF AMENDMENTS. If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party.

5. The Century plaintiffs allege that the Sentry defendant and Crivello engaged in "unfair competition."