Century Shop. Ctr. v. Malone Hyde
[…] Section 180.0129, STATS., provides:

Penalty for false document. (1) A person may not sign a document with intent that it be delivered to the secretary of state for filing or deliver, or cause to be delivered, a document to the secretary of state for filing, if the person knows that the document is false in any material respect at the time of its delivery.

(2) Whoever violates this section may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 2 years or both.

Section 943.39(1), STATS., provides:
Fraudulent writings. Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, does any of the following is guilty of a Class D felony:

(1) Being a director, officer, manager, agent or employe of any corporation or limited liability company falsifies any record, account or other document belonging to that corporation or limited liability company by alteration, false entry or omission, or makes, circulates or publishes any written statement regarding the corporation or limited liability company which he or she knows is false[.]

Section 943.01, STATS., provides:

Damage to property. (1) Whoever intentionally causes damage to any physical property of another without the person's consent is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

(2) Any person violating sub.