Century Shop. Ctr. v. Malone Hyde
[…] State v. Evers , 163 Wis.2d 725, 732, 472 N.W.2d 828, 831 (Ct.App. 1991). For the purposes of a private plaintiff seeking damages resulting from the violation of the Wisconsin Organized Crime Control Act, the Act has three main components: the section describing the activities prohibited by the Act, § 946.83, STATS.; the section defining the terms of art used in the Act, § 946.82, STATS.; and the provision permitting recovery of damages, § 946.87(4), STATS.

Section 946.83, STATS., provides:

Prohibited activities. (1) No person who has received any proceeds with knowledge that they were derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity may use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of the proceeds or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in, real property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise.

(2) No person, through a pattern of racketeering activity, may acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property.

(3) No person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise may conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.

Section 946.82, STATS., provides:
Definitions. In ss. 946.80 to 946.88:

(1) "Commission of a crime" means being concerned in the commission of a crime under s. 939.05.