Century National Insurance Company v. State Compensation Insurance Fund
[…] This pivotal fact has never been disputed. We note that this fact, standing alone, established that Morales was not a "person defined in subdivision (d) of Section 3351," i.e., in terms of section 3351(d), Morales was employed "in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the owner" of the apartment complex, which removed him from the coverage of section 3351(d). (See fn. 1, ante.)

This is the conclusion that the Morales appellate opinion reached. After stating the operative facts, the court turned to section 3352(h) which, as noted, provides in relevant part that any "person defined in subdivision (d) of Section 3351 who was employed by the employer to be held liable for less than 52 hours during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the injury" (italics added) is excluded from the definition of "employee." The Morales appellate opinion concluded that Morales was not a "person defined in subdivision (d) of Section 3351" because Gregory hired Morales in the course of his business as an owner of an apartment building.