Century National Insurance Company v. State Compensation Insurance Fund
[…] Century contends that State Fund was under a duty to defend the action for wrongful death because there was a "potential" for coverage under Part Two of State Funds employers liability policy. This "potential," according to Century, is based on the circumstance that Morales was not subject to the exclusivity provision of workers compensation law because he worked for Gregory less than 52 hours in the 90 days that preceded his death. As we set forth immediately below, the contention that this exception applies is based on Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (h) (hereafter section 3352(h)).

Section 3352(h) states in relevant part that any "person defined in subdivision (d) of Section 3351 [(hereafter section 3351(d))] who was employed by the employer to be held liable for less than 52 hours during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the injury" is excluded as an "employee" under the workers compensation law. We will refer to this exception from time to time as the "52-hour exception."